Last July 1, California’s minimum wage rate
[…] But then, even though they are entitled to
file claims for liquidated damages, there is no time limit for it under the
aforementioned Labor Code section. How can it be possible, then, for workers to
file such claims if there is no statute of limitations in place?
Enter the Assembly
Bill 2074, which was introduced by Assemblyman Roger Hernandez (D-West
Covina) earlier this year. Last August 4, the California Senate passed the bill
via a 25-10 vote, and is now awaiting Governor Edmund “Jerry” Brown’s
signature.
If passed into law, it would effectively
amend the California Labor Code Section 1194.2 (a), allowing for workers
seeking claims for liquidated damages to file a suit “at any time before the
expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for wages from which the
liquidated damages arise.” Thus, non-exempt workers can file their claims
liquidated damages within the existing three-year statute of limitations.
Meanwhile, every Los Angeles labor lawyer
sees this proposed bill as another great addition to the California Labor Code,